Faculty Senate Members

Marietta Cameron, Faculty Senate Chair

Department of Computer Science (Chair)
Faculty Senate Chair, Chair of Executive Committee (EC)

Toby King, First Vice Chair

Department of Music
Chair of Academic Policies Committee (APC), Executive Committee (EC)

Jinhua Li, Second Vice Chair

Department of International Studies
Chair of Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Committee, Executive Committee (EC)

Becky Sanft, Third Vice Chair

Department of Mathematics
Chair of Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC), Executive Committee (EC)

Garikai Campbell, Ph.D.

Ex-officio
Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Lisa Sellers

Administrative Assistant
B.S. Computer Science, UNC Asheville, summa cum laude, Undergraduate Research Scholar

Elena Adell

Department of Languages and Literatures
Institutional Development Committee (IDC)

Michelle Bettencourt

Department of Languages and Literatures
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Jake Butera

Department of Classics
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

David Clarke

Department of Biology
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Ashe Cosette

Department of New Media
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Volker Frank

Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Brian Hook

Department of Classics
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Caroline Kennedy

Department of Biology
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

 

Jessica Pisano

Department of English
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Tiece Ruffin

Department of Education and Africana Studies
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Robert Tatum

Department of Economics
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Landon Ward

Department of Environmental Studies
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Scott Williams

Department of Philosophy
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Jeremias Zunguze

Department of International and Africana Studies
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Victoria Bradbury

Department of New Media
Alternate (2021-2023), Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Reid Chapman

Department of Education
Alternate (2021-2023), Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Ann Dunn

Humanities Program
Alternate (2020-2022), Academic Policies Committee (APC)

 

Marcus Harvey

Department of Religious Studies
Alternate (2020-2022)

Sonia Kapur

Department of International Studies
Alternate (2020-2022), Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Keya Maitra

Department of Philosophy
Alternate (2020-2022)