Faculty Senate Members

Dee Eggers, Faculty Senate Chair

Department of Environmental Studies
Faculty Senate Chair, Chair of Executive Committee (EC)

Andrew Laughlin, First Vice Chair

Department of Environmental Studies
Chair of Academic Policies Committee (APC), Executive Committee (EC)

Jake Butera, Second Vice Chair

Department of Classics
Chair of Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Committee, Executive Committee (EC)

Becky Sanft, Third Vice Chair

Department of Mathematics
Chair of Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC), Executive Committee (EC)

Herman Holt

Ex-officio
Interim Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs

Lisa Sellers

Administrative Assistant
B.S. Computer Science, UNC Asheville, summa cum laude, Undergraduate Research Scholar

Brian Butler

Department of Philosophy
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

David Clarke

Department of Biology
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Ashe Cosette

Department of New Media
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Brian Hook

Department of Classics
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Sonia Kapur

Department of International Studies
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Jinhua Li

Department of International Studies
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

<!–

Lise Kloeppel

Department of Drama
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

–>

Robert Tatum

Department of Economics
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Eric Tomberlin

Department of Education
Institutional Development Committee (IDC), University Planning Council (UPC)

Landon Ward

Department of Environmental Studies
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Cathy Whitlock

Department of Mathematics
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Scott Williams

Department of Philosophy
Faculty Welfare and Development Committee (FWDC)

Jeremias Zunguze

Department of International and Africana Studies
Academic Policies Committee (APC)

Victoria Bradbury

Department of New Media
Alternate (2021-2023)

Judy Beck

Department of Physics
Alternate (2022-2024)

 

Melissa Himelein

Department of Psychology
Alternate (2022-2024)

 

 

Reid Chapman

Department of Education
Alternate (2021-2023)