Nominee Statements and Information

Academic Appeals Board
Committee of Tenure Faculty
Committee on Hearings
Faculty Assembly
Faculty Senate
Grievance Committee
Post-Tenure Review Committee

Grievance Committee

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

David Gillette

Natural Sciences, Department of Environmental Studies (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Lei Han

Natural Sciences, Department of New Media (Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Academic Appeals Board

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

Bill Bares

Humanities, Department of Music (HUM 414 Coordinator; Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Evan Couzo

Social Sciences, Department of Education (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Lora Holland Goldthwaite

Humanities, Department of Classics (Chair and Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

Kathleen Lawlor

Social Sciences, Department of Economics (Assistant Professor)
Nominee Statement

Megan Powell

Social Sciences, Department of Mathematics (Assistant Professor)
Nominee Statement

Irene Rossell

Natural Sciences, Department of Environmental Sciences (Chair and Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

Faculty Assembly

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

Christine Boone

Humanities, Department of Music (Chair and Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Marietta Cameron

Natural Sciences, Department of Computer Science (Chair and Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Susan Clark

Social Sciences, Department of Management and Accountancy (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Suzie Dittenber

Humanities, Department of Art and Art History (Assistant Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Toby King

Humanities, Department of Music (Chair and Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Ellen Holmes Pearson

Humanities, Department of History (Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Committee on Hearings

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

Toby King

Humanities, Department of Music (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Jackson Martin

Humanities, Department of Art and Art History (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Graham Reynolds

Natural Sciences, Department of Biology (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Post-Tenure Review Committee

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

Kevin Sanft

Natural Sciences, Department of Conputer Science (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

Faculty Senate

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

Brian Butler

Humanities, Department of Philosophy (Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Ann Dunn

Humanities, Humanities Program (Lecturer)
Nominee Statement

 

Dee Eggers

Natural Sciences, Environmental Studies (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement: TBD

 

Sonia Kapur

Social Sciences, International Studies (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Lise Kloeppel

Humanities, Department of Drama (Chair and Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Andrew Laughlin

Natural Sciences, Environmental Studies (Assistant Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Eric Tomberlin

Humanities, Department of Art and Art History (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Cathy Whitlock

Natural Sciences, Department of Mathematics (Lecturer)
Nominee Statement

Committee of Tenured Faculty Nominees

(click on nominee’s name to see their UNC Asheville website page and click on Nominee Statement to see their statement accepting nomination and qualifications)

 

Lora Holland Goldthwaite

Humanities, Department of Classics (Chair and Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Chris Nicolay

Natural Sciences, Department of Biology (Full Professor)
Nominee Statement

 

Eric Roubinek

Humanities, Department of History (Associate Professor)
Nominee Statement

Brent Skidmore

Humanities, Department of Art and Art History (Associate Professor), Chair of Public Arts and Humanities
Nominee Statement